Vietnam Visa Information

As of February 2017 the Vietnam Visa Authorities have introduced a two year Electronic Visa trial. Both UK and USA citizens will be able to take advantage of the simplified E-visa system.

The Vietnam E-visa, can be processed online through the portal of the immigration services at www.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn (in Vietnamese) or www.immigration.gov.vn
If the above websites are not accessible, please proceed via https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/
There are conditions attached to this E-visa as follows:
-The E-visa only covers single entry visits of up to 30days
-The fee is $25 per person
-Citizens from Australia, New Zealand and Canada are currently not applicable for the E-visa

-You are required to upload a passport sized photo

You will receive an individual electronic registration which can be used to check the progress of your application, you should hear within 3 days if the visa is accepted. You will need to print the document provided (form No 2) and show it when arriving in Vietnam.
For citizens of the UK, Germany, France, Spain and Italy travelling before July 2018 you can take advantage of a temporary visa exemption introduced by the Vietnamese Government (lasting until 30th June 2018).
There are conditions attached to this waiver as follows:
-The visa exemption period only covers visits of up to 15 days
– If you wish to visit Vietnam twice during the exemption period, the beginning of your second visit must begin at least 30 days after the end of your first visit.
If your trip is longer than 15 days you can apply for an E-visa. If a multiple entry visa is required, or you a national of countries not currently included within the exemption or e-visa list, you will require a visa to enter Vietnam. There are two options available to get your visa.
1. Arrange the visa in advance of travel via a Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in your home country
Although it is generally the more expensive option, obtaining your visa in advance offers the most security and is therefore the one that we recommend. Please note this is the only option for those arriving into Vietnam at a land or river border (crossing from Cambodia, Laos or China), where visa-on-arrival is not available. This includes Mekong River cruises commencing in Cambodia and travelling south into Vietnam.
2. Obtain a Visa-on-Arrival at your designated point of entry into Vietnam
If you are flying in to Vietnam and arriving at Hanoi Noi Bai, Ho Chi Minh Tan Son Nhat or Danang International Airport it is possible to obtain a visa-on-arrival, assuming you have the correct documentation and authorisations. This is a good option for those who are unable to send their passports or visit the consulate in their home country in advance of travel, or who have made last-minute arrangements.
If you are considering this option please let us know as we will need to arrange a visa authorisation letter and can advise you on the most up to date fees. In addition to this authorisation you will also require:
-Valid Passport (officially validity must exceed that of the visa by at least one month, though as stated above we strongly recommend a minimum of six months).
-One completed application form (only obtainable on arrival at the Visa-on-Arrival desk).
-Two passport photographs
-VISA fee to be paid in US Dollars (see below)
-Visa authorisation letter
Visa on Arrival Fees (correct as of January 2017)
– 25 USD/person for 1-3 month single entry visa.
– 50 USD/person for 1 month (29 days) multiple entry visa.
– 95 USD/person for 30 days to 3 months multiple entry visa.
NB/ Please note that although officially only one month validity at date of departure is required on your passport to obtain a visa for Vietnam, in practice some airlines refuse to allow boarding if validity is less than six months from the date on which you are due to depart. We therefore recommend always ensuring your passport has this minimum six months validity.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *